Cricket Prints & Paintings
Lot numbers denoted by an asterisk indicate that VAT is payable on the sale price. See our terms and conditions for more details.
Lot 570:
Cricketers Who's Who 1987. Signed profusely to individual pages by over 300 featured cricketers and umpires. Signatures include Bairstow, Boycott, Botham, Greenidge, Holding, Richards, Fowler, Rice, Slack, Hick, Harper, Gooch, Tufnel, Speight, Lever, Lamb, Dilley, Border Imran Khan, Kallicharran etc. G
Estimate: £150/200
Hammer price: £200
Lot 571:
Cricketers Who's Who 2001. Signed profusely to individual pages by over 250 featured cricketers and umpires. Signatures include Atherton, Bell, Bichel, Blewett, Byas, Collingwood, Fleming, Flintoff, Gough, Harmison, Hayden, B. Hollioake, S.Jones, Katich, Langer, McGrath, Muralitharan, Pietersen, Sidebottom, Strauss, Vaughan, Warne, Benaud etc. G
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £130
Lot 572:
Cricket books and tour brochures. Selection including 'One Hundred Years of Trent Bridge'. Edited by E.V. Lucas. Privately printed for Sir JulianCahn. President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. 1938, Playfair tour brochures for India 1959, South Africa 1960, Australia 1961, Brian Close 1961 and Ray Illingworth 1965 Benefit brochures, 'M.C.C. 1787-1937'. The Times Publishing Company. London 1937 etc. Odd faults otherwise in good condition. Qty 13
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 573:
Box of cricket books including Bradman interest and New Zealand cricket annuals. Sold with a quantity of sporting auction and dealer catalogues including Knights, Vennett-Smith, Phillips, CMS, Chris Saunders, McKenzie etc. G
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £10
Lot 574:
'The Cricketer Magazine'. Quantity of single editions of the magazine 1920/50. Odd faults, generally good condition. Sold with two boxes of general cricket books, formerly from Don Mosey's collection. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £20
Lot 575:
South Africa 1994. James Lillywhite's Cricketers Annual 1895. Limited edition of 100 facsimile copies produced by Cricket Lore and signed to insert by eighteen members of the South African touring party to England in 1994, commemorating 100 years of South African tours to England. Signatures include Cronje, Donald Rhodes, Cullinan, Wessels, Matthews etc. VG
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 576:
'Ashes Summer'. Nasser Hussain & Steve Waugh. London 1997. Signed to title page by Hussain. Sold with a Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Annual 1970 signed to front cover by Brian Bolus. G
Estimate: £10/15
Hammer price: £12
Lot 577:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980, 1990 and 1991. The 1991 edition is an original hardback, the other two softback editions. Sold with box of fourteen Wisden publications including full set of four Wisden Anthologies 1864-1982, Test Cricket, Cricket Records, Cricketers' Lives etc. Qty 17. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 578:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980, 1981 (HB & SB), 1985, 1986 (SB), 1995-1999, 2002 and 2003. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper with the exception of the two mentioned. Breaking to the front internal hinges of the 1980 edition, the 1981 SB edition laminated otherwise in generally very good condition. Sold with Yorkshire Yearbooks for 1939 and 1995. Qty 14
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £22
Lot 579:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980-1989. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper. Odd minor faults to some dustwrappers otherwise all in good/very good condition. Qty 10
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £40
Lot 580:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1976-1993. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper. Good+ condition
Estimate: £50/80
Hammer price: £110
Lot 581:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1976 to 1998. Original limp cloth covers. Some wear and faults to early editions otherwise in good condition. Sold with seven various 'Wisden' publications including 'A Wisden Century 1850-1950'. J. Hadfield. London 1950 Qty 30
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £20
Lot 582:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1971. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Odd very minor faults otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £40
Lot 583:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1971. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £70
Lot 584:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1970-2001. 1970, 1971, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1986 and 1991-2001 are all original hardbacks, the 1970 and 1971 editions lacking dustwrapper. The remaining copies are all soft back editions. Some faults to some of the softback editions, overall good. Sold with hardback edition of 'Index to Wisden 1864-1984' Qty 33
Estimate: £70/100
Hammer price: £60
Lot 585:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1969. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £42
Lot 586:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1968. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Good+ condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £42
Lot 587:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1965. Original hardback, lacking dustwrapper. Sold with a softback edition for 1962. Both in good condition
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £18
Lot 588:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1963. Original hardback. Odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 589:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1961. Original hardback. Some dulling to spine gilts, bump to front board otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 590:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958. Original hardback. Dulling to spine gilts otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 591:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956. Original hardback. Dulling to spine gilts otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £45
Lot 592:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952. Original hardback. Faults to boards, dulling to spine gilts, minor foxing otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £15/25
Hammer price: £18
Lot 593:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952 & 1955. Original limp cloth covers. The 1952 edition with some breaking to front internal hinge and some dampstaining. Both editions with light wear to boards and spine paper. Quantity 2
Estimate: £18/25
Hammer price: £12
Lot 594:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949. Original hardback. Breaking to rear internal hinges, minor staining to base of spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 595:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948. Original hardback. Browning to page edges, some dulling to spine gilt otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Hammer price: £100
Lot 596:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947, 1948 & 1949. Original limp cloth covers. The 1947 edition with general wear to covers, the 1948 edition with some wear to covers and spine otherwise in good condition, the 1949 edition with some light bowing to spine and wear to covers otherwise in good condition. Minor browning to page edges in the 1948 edition. Quantity 3
Estimate: £40/50
Hammer price: £52
Lot 597:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original hardback. Only 5000 copies of the hard back edition were printed in this war year. Some dulling to spine gilt, minor foxing otherwise in generally very good condition
Estimate: £100/140
Hammer price: £130
Lot 598:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1945. 82nd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 6500 paper copies printed in this war year. Some faults, staining to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Hammer price: £60
Lot 599:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor marks to front covers otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 600:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor ink mark to rear covers otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/100
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 601:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original hardback. Only 1400 copies of the hard back edition were printed in this war year. Some wear to boards, ink spot to spine, some fading to gilts otherwise in good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £300/350
Hammer price: £320
Lot 602:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Very good condition. Plus hardback edition of 'Index to Wisden 1864-1943'. Compiled by Rex Pogson. Qty 2
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £110
Lot 603:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Spots of ink to front cover, some age toning to both covers, handwritten name and address to first advert page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 604:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1939. 76th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Heavy bowing to spine, wear, age toning and staining to covers, some staining to odd inner pages at front otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £25
Lot 605:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. 75th edition. Original paper wrappers. 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. Presentation leather bound edition presented to H.D.G. Leveson-Gower by A.W. Shelton, President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Handwritten inscription to front end paper from Shelton 'To H.D.G. Leveson-Gower, for use in connection with 'The Scarborough Cricket Festival' from his friend A.W. Shelton, of Nottingham. May 1938. A special article on the Trent Bridge Centenary on the 28th May 1938 appears on pages 461, 462 & 463 (article by Shelton)'. To front board 'Presented by A.W. Shelton. President, Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club 1933'. The spines with titles in gilt 'Wisden 1937' and 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. All page edges gilt. Minor wear to leather extremities otherwise in very good condition. Rare in this form
Estimate: £400/500
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 606:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1937. 74th edition. Original paper wrappers. 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. Presentation leather bound edition presented to H.D.G. Leveson-Gower by A.W. Shelton, President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Handwritten inscription to front end paper from Shelton 'To H.D.G. Leveson-Gower, for use in connection with 'The Scarborough Cricket Festival' from his friend A.W. Shelton of Nottingham. May 1937'. To front board 'Presented by A.W. Shelton. President, Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club 1933'. The spines with titles in gilt 'Wisden 1937' and 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. All page edges gilt. Minor wear to leather extremities otherwise in very good condition. Rare in this form
Estimate: £400/500
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 607:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. 73rd edition. Original paper wrappers. 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. Presentation leather bound edition presented to H.D.G. Leveson-Gower by A.W. Shelton, President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Handwritten inscription to front end paper from Shelton 'To H.D.G. Leveson-Gower, for use in connection with 'The Scarborough Cricket Festival' from his friend A.W. Shelton, Nottingham. 7th April 1936'. To front board 'Presented by A.W. Shelton. (President 1933), Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club'. The spines with titles in gilt 'Wisden 1936' and 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. All page edges gilt. Minor wear to leather extremities otherwise in very good condition. Rare in this form
Estimate: £400/500
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 608:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1935. 72nd edition. Original paper wrappers. 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. Presentation leather bound edition presented to H.D.G. Leveson-Gower by A.W. Shelton, President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Handwritten inscription to front end paper from Shelton 'To H.D.G. Leveson-Gower, for use in connection with 'The Scarborough Cricket Festival' from his friend A.W. Shelton, Nottingham. 20th April 1935'. To front board 'Presented by A.W. Shelton. President, Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club. Mar 1935'.The spines with titles in gilt 'Wisden 1935' and 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. All page edges gilt. Minor wear to leather extremities otherwise in very good condition. Rare in this form
Estimate: £400/500
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 609:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Original paper wrappers. 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. Presentation leather bound edition presented to H.D.G. Leveson-Gower by A.W. Shelton, President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Handwritten inscription to front end paper from Shelton 'To H.D.G. Leveson-Gower, for use in connection with 'The Scarborough Cricket Festival' from his friend A.W. Shelton, Nottingham. 20th April 1935'. To front board 'Presented by A.W. Shelton. President, Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club. Mar 1934'.The spines with titles in gilt 'Wisden 1934' and 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. All page edges gilt. Minor wear to leather extremities otherwise in very good condition. Rare in this form
Estimate: £400/500
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 610:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original paper wrappers. 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. Presentation leather bound edition presented to H.D.G. Leveson-Gower by A.W. Shelton, President of Nottinghamshire C.C.C. Handwritten inscription to front end paper from Shelton 'To H.D.G. Leveson-Gower, for use in connection with 'The Scarborough Cricket Festival' from his friend A.W. Shelton, Nottingham. 4th November 1933'. To front board 'Presented by A.W. Shelton. President, Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club. Sep 1933'.The spines with titles in gilt 'Wisden 1933 and 'Scarborough Cricket Festival'. All page edges gilt. Minor wear to leather extremities otherwise in very good condition. Rare in this form
Estimate: £400/500
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 611:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Original paper wrappers. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: £150
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 612:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original paper wrappers. Rear wrapper becoming detached otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 613:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Original paper wrappers.Minor chipping to base of spine paper otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 614:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1925. 62nd edition. Original paper wrappers. Very minor chipping to base of spine paper otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: £90
Lot 615:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Original paper wrappers. Breaking to spine and loss to spine paper, contents becoming loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £40
Lot 616:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1921. 58th edition. Rebound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers and advertising pages to front and rear. Sold with the 1922 edition, lacking original wrappers and spine paper. Contents in good condition but becoming loose, in need of rebind. Qty 2. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £32
Lot 617:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1920. 57th edition. Original paper wrappers. Breaking to spine and loss to spine paper, contents becoming loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £50
Lot 618:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1912. 49th edition. Bound in green boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Internal pages becoming loose otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £25
Lot 619:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1910. 47th edition. Bound in green boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Minor fault to binding otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £28
Lot 620:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. 44th edition. Bound in green boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking last advertising page at rear, very minor foxing to some pages otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £25
Lot 621:
George Herbert Hirst. Yorkshire & England 1891-1929. Mono real photograph postcard of Hirst, full length, in bowling pose wearing Yorkshire cap. Nicely signed in ink by Hirst. Rotophot series no. 8602. Good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £190
Lot 622:
Wilfred Rhodes. Yorkshire & England 1898-1930. Mono postcard of Rhodes, full length, in bowling pose. Nicely signed in black ink by Rhodes to lower border. Wrench series no. 1388. Old tape mark to border of card back, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £120
Lot 623:
Maurice Leyland. Yorkshire & England 1920-1947. Sykes advertising mono postcard of Leyland, full length, in batting pose wearing Yorkshire cap. Nicely signed in black ink by Leyland. Sykes advertising to verso. G
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £40
Lot 624:
Norman Walter Dransfield Yardley. Yorkshire & England 1936-1955. Mono real photograph postcard of Yardley, three quarter length, at Scarborough wearing Yorkshire cap. Nicely signed in black ink by Yardley. Some wear to card including edges and corners otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £55
Lot 625:
George Herbert Hirst. Yorkshire & England 1891-1929. Mono real photograph postcard of Hirst, full length, in batting pose wearing cap at Scarborough. Signed in ink by Hirst. Walkers Studios of Scarborough. Minor fading to signature, some adhesive marks to verso otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £110
Lot 626:
S. Haigh, G.H. Hirst and W. Rhodes. Mono postcard of the three Yorkshire players at the Blake Lee Guest House, Marsden 1905. Photo by J.E. Shaw. Signed to lower border of card by all three players. Minor faults to card otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £120/160
Hammer price: £160
Lot 627:
Herbert Sutcliffe. Yorkshire & England 1919-1945. Mono real photograph postcard of Sutcliffe, full length, playing a shot. Nicely signed in ink by Sutcliffe. G
Estimate: £50/80
Hammer price: £52
Lot 628:
Herbert Sutcliffe. Yorkshire & England 1919-1945. Mono real photograph postcard of Sutcliffe, half length, wearing England blazer. Nicely signed in ink by Sutcliffe. G
Estimate: £50/80
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 629:
George Gibson Macaulay. Yorkshire & England 1920-1935. Mono real photograph postcard of Macaulay, full length, wearing Yorkshire blazer. Signed in ink by Macaulay. Nias of Brighton. Some wear to top corners, card a little faded at edges. G
Estimate: £140/180
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 630:
Maurice Leyland. Yorkshire & England 1920-1947. Mono real photograph postcard of Leyland, full length, smoking a cigarette in the Players area. Signed in ink by Leyland. Two creases to lower part of card, small loss to bottom left hand corner otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
