Cricket Bats, Balls & Equipment
Lot numbers denoted by an asterisk indicate that VAT is payable on the sale price. See our terms and conditions for more details.
Lot 534:
Brunell Jones. 'What A Tour!. Cricket Happenings of 1977' (West Indies v Pakistan 1977) and 'Cricket Confusion' (West Indies v Australia 1978). Both books in good condition. Qty 2
Estimate: £15/25
Hammer price: £28
Lot 535:
'Test Match Souvenir'. Edited by H.J. Henley. London 1921. Original pictorial covers. Pre tour souvenir of the 1921 Australian visit to England. Good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £32
Lot 536:
'Ashes- And Dust'. D.R. Jardine. London 1934. Small faded photograph of Jardine laid down to front end paper, nicely signed in ink by Jardine. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £75
Lot 537:
The Cricketer magazine. Edited by P.F. Warner. Volume II. Nos 1-21. April-September 1922. Complete. London 1922. Sold with Volume IV. Nos 1-18 plus first monthly issue (Oct 1923), 1923/24 annual and Winter issues December 1923-April 1924. Complete. London 1923/24. Both bound in original publishers cloth. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £20
Lot 538:
The Cricketer Magazine. Edited by P.F. Warner. Volume II. 1922. Numbers 1-21, complete. London 1922. Bound in original publishers cloth. Some faults to binding, ex Dulwich Library otherwise in good condition. Sold with complete runs for 1965, 1967-1976. These later editions bound in official folders. G
Estimate: £15/25
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 539:
'Scottish Athletic Guide. Summer 1911'. Printed by Rowan & Co, Glasgow 1911. Original pictorial boards. Small book containing Scottish cricket fixtures and scores as well as tennis features. Very good condition. Rare
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £75
The Guide was published from 1905-1914 and from 1919-1921 before becoming Rowans Cricket Guide.
Lot 540:
'The Scottish Cricket Annual' 1962-1968. Qty 7. VG
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £40
Lot 541:
'The Scottish Cricket Guide' 1971-2001 complete. Qty 31. VG
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £65
Lot 542:
'P.G.H. Fender. A Biography'. Richard Streeton. London 1981. Signed to title page by Percy Fender and dated August 1981. Sold with a signed copy of 'The Field is Full of Shades'. G.D. Martineau. London 1946 and 'Jubilee Book of Cricket' K.S. Ranjitsinhji, London 1897 (First edition). Odd faults to the Ranjitsinhji book otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £50
Lot 543:
Arthur Mailey. 'Cricket Cartoons by Arthur Mailey. Depicting Incidents in first class cricket during the visit of the English Team to Australia in 1924/25'. W.C. Penfold & Co. Sydney 1925. Original pictorial covers. Minor faults to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £160
Lot 544:
Arthur Mailey. 'Mailey's Googlies. County and Test Cricket Sketches by the Great Australian Bowler'. Graphic Publications. London 1921. Original pictorial covers. G/VG
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: £78
Lot 545:
'Bradman and the Bodyline Series' E.W. Docker. Brighton 1978. Signed and dated by Docker 1981 to title page with ink signature of Bradman laid below. G
Estimate: £70/90
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 546:
M.C.C. tour of Australia 1932/33 'Bodyline'. 'Oh! Those Ashes'. A.H. Barratt. Nottingham 1933. Private and Limited edition. Rare post 'Bodyline' tour booklet. Original decorative black covers. Printed by R. Milward of Nottingham. Compliment slip from the Lord Mayor of Nottingham, to whom the booklet was dedicated, loosely inserted. Good/very good condition. Scarce in this condition
Estimate: £150/250
Hammer price: £200
Lot 547:
Surrey C.C.C. Handbook 1899. Original printed boards. Minor scuffing to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 548:
Flicker Book No. 3, Don Bradman, Leg Glance & Pull. Published by Flicker Productions Ltd, London. Minor wear otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 549:
'The Walkers of Southgate: A Famous Brotherhood of Cricketers'. W.A. Bettesworth. London 1900. Original pictorial covers. Sold with 'Jubilee Book of Cricket' K.S. Ranjitsinhji, London 1897 (Third edition), 'Playfair Book of Test Cricket'. Two volumes. R. Webber, with original dustwrappers and 'Who's Who of Cricketers' 1984 in slip-case. Plus 'The New Ball' Series of six books. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 550:
'Cricket of Today & Yesterday'. Percy Cross Standing. London 1902. Individual issues of the magazine. Parts I, II, IV, V-VII, X-XII. Original decorative colour wrapper. Rare in this individual form. Qty 9. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 551:
'Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds'. Edited by C.W. Alcock. 1895. Published in eighteen weekly parts. Full eighteen individual parts with original pictorial and decorative covers. Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 552:
'Cricket In Many Climes'. P.F. Warner. London 1900. Original pictorial boards. Odd faults to boards otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £30
Lot 553:
'Imperial Cricket' P.F. Warner. London 1912. Large limited edition issue of 900 copies, this being no. 488 of the subscribers' edition. Original full red morocco covers, all edges gilt. Very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 554:
'Cricket of Today & Yesterday'. Percy Cross Standing. London 1902. Volumes I & II. Good original pictorial cloth. Very good/excellent condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 555:
'The Book of Cricket- A Gallery of Famous Players'. Edited by C.B. Fry. London 1899. Good+ condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 556:
'Famous Cricketers & Cricket Grounds'. C.W. Alcock. London 1895. Original brown boards with titles in gilt. Parts 1-8 bound with original wrappers. Good+ condition. Sold with an early photograph of an unknown cricket team standing and seated in rows wearing caps with initials 'U.J.C.L.' (possibly Irish?). Faults
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 557:
Somerset County Cricket Club Year Book 1928. Wessex Press. Taunton 1928. Original decorative boards. Minor staining and spotting to boards otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £50
Lot 558:
Somerset County Cricket Club Year Book 1929. Wessex Press. Taunton 1929. Original decorative boards. 'Somerset C.C.C.' stamped to top of front board otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £50
Lot 559:
Somerset County Cricket Club Year Book 1937. Hammett & Co. Taunton 1938. Original decorative boards. Ex library of Western Province C.C. Minor foxing to boards, minor splitting to front internal hinge otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £25
Lot 560:
Somerset County Cricket Club Year Book 1938. Hammett & Co. Taunton 1939. Original decorative boards. Ex library of Western Province C.C. Splitting to front internal hinge otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £42
Lot 561:
Somerset County Cricket Club Year Book 1940-1946. Hammett & Co. Taunton 1947. Original decorative boards. Ex library of Western Province C.C. Good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £35
Lot 562:
Somerset County Cricket Club Year Books for 1956-57, 1957-58 and 1958/59. Taunton. Original decorative wrappers. Qty 3. Good condition
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £15
Lot 563:
'The Australian Cricketer Annual 1930/31'. Original pictorial covers. G
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 564:
'Cricket Songs' Norman Gale. London 1894 and 'The Game of Cricket'. Frederick Gale. London 187. Qty 2. G
Estimate: £35/45
Hammer price: £45
Lot 565:
S. Canynge Caple. 'Cricket'. A. Ducat 1933 and 'Sussex' Sir Home Gordon 1950. Both copies signed by Canynge Caple. Plus signed copy of '46 Not Out'. R.C. Robertson-Glasgow. London 1948. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 566:
'The Cabinet. A Repository of Facts, Figures and Fancies relating to the Voyage of the S.S. Great Britain from Liverpool to Melbourne with The Eleven of All England and other distinguished passengers'. publishedby J. Reid of Melbourne 1862. Reproduction copy c1970 from the rare original consisting of four issues of The Cabinet, November to December 1861. Rare. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 567:
News Chronicle Cricket Annuals 1937, 1946, 1949-1960 and 'The Cricket Annual' (its successor) for 1961 and 1962. Qty 16. Some faults to the 1937 and 1951 editions otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 568:
Cricket Annuals. Selection of Annuals, Athletic News Cricket Annuals for 1921, 1932 and 1946, Daily Express Annual 1929, Daily Worker Cricket Annual 1948-1950, Sports Argus Cricket Annual 1962 and Sunday Chronicle 1948, 1953 and 1955. Qty 11. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 569:
The Cricket Match. A Poem in Two Cantos. Copthall Chambers (Thomas Smith). London 1859. Original decorative wrappers. Contains references to 'Felix' and his 'Catapulta'. Rebound in green boards, wrappers a little worn, contents good
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £60
