Cricket Attire, Caps, Blazers & Ties
Lot numbers denoted by an asterisk indicate that VAT is payable on the sale price. See our terms and conditions for more details.
Lot 486:
'A Few Short Runs'. Lord Harris. London 1921. Some ear to boards, generally good condition. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £18
Lot 487:
'Cricket'. Tom Hayward. London 1907. Original pictorial wrappers. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £15
Lot 488:
'Jardine Justified'. Bruce Harris. London 1933. Original boards. One plate loose. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £20
Lot 489:
'Defending The Ashes'. P.G.H. Fender. London 1921. Minor foxing otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £60
Lot 490:
'Kissing the Rod. The Story of the Tests of 1934'. P.G. Fender. London 1934. Fading to spine paper otherwise in good condition. Sold with 'The Turn of the Wheel. M.C.C. team. Australia 1928-29'. P.G.H. Fender. London 1929. Wear and splitting to spine otherwise in good condition. Plus 'The Tests of 1930. The 17th Australian team in England'. P.G.H. Fender. 1930. Lacking flyleaf otherwise in good condition. Qty 3
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £25
Lot 491:
'The Cricket of Abel, Hirst & Shrewsbury'. Edited by E.F. Benson and E.H. Miles. London 1903. Imperial Athletic Library. Original red decorative boards. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £25
Lot 492:
'Cricket Notes, with a letter containing Practical Hints, by William Clark'. William Bolland. London 1851. Rebound with original decorative covers laid down. Generally good condition. A.W. Shelton, Nottingham handwritten to top of title page
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £25
Lot 493:
'Cricket Books. Great Collectors of the Past'. Irving Rosenwater. Printed by J.G. Eccles, Inverness for the Author 1976. Nine portraits. Full green leather with gilt to top edge. Limited edition 117 of 200 copies of which 190 were for sale. VG
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: £75
Lot 494:
'W.G. Down Under. Grace in Australia 1873-74 and 1891-92'. Rick Smith & Ron Williams. Tasmania 1994. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies of which 275 are for sale, signed by the authors, this being number 90. VG
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £38
Lot 495:
'Cricket. Shaw and Shrewsbury's Team in Australia 1884-1885. The voyage out- Description of the matches, Description of the players, The voyage home, Batting and bowling averages'. Ewell 1985. D.W. A reprint of the 1885 edition. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this being number 190
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £35
Lot 496:
'Bill Edrich. A Biography'. Alan Hill. London 1994. Foreword by Denis Compton. Leather bound limited edition, gilt to top edge. Limited edition of 150 copies, signed by the author and Compton, this being number 37. G/VG
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £45
Lot 497:
'The Story of the Tests'. S.K. Gurunathan. Madras 1961-1964. Volumes I-III. Original Wrappers. Volume I, India v England 1932-1959, Volume II, Australia & West Indies and Volume III Pakistan, New Zealand & England 1961-1964. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 498:
Brunell Jones. Selection of five books by Jones:- 'Gone with the Indians Again' 1971, 'Gone with the Kiwis' 1972, 'Kangaroo Invasion' 1973, 'The Best of Cricket' 1974, 'Cricket (?) XI 1976 and 'What A Tour!' 1977. G
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £80
Lot 499:
'C.K. Nayudu. A Cricketer of Charm'. By 'Eskari' (Berry Sarbadhikary). Calcutta 1945. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £30
Lot 500:
'Green Shadows'. A.H. Kardar. Karachi 1958. Original dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little tatty, handwritten annotation throughout book with handwritten notes to rear, odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/50
Hammer price: £55
Lot 501:
'My Story'. Vijay Hazare. Bombay 1964. Original dustwrapper. Sold with 'Cricket Replayed' Vijay Hazare. Calcutta 1974. Qty 2. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £38
Lot 502:
'Indian Skippers'. L.N. Mathur. Delhi 1993. Original dustwrapper. Sold with 'Compendium of Indian Test Cricket' L.N. Mathur. Qty 2. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £25
Lot 503:
'Cricket in Northern India'. Gurdeep Singh. Delhi 1966. Original dustwrapper. Odd faults to dustwrapper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £42
Lot 504:
'Gavaskar. 10,000 runs not out'. G. Kasturi 1987. Reprint of the special section on Gavaskar published in the March 21st 1987 issue OF 'The Sportstar'. Bound in blue boards with titles in gilt to spine. VG
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £30
Lot 505:
Indian cricket books. Selection of nineteen Indian cricket books including Cricket the Indian way'. Edited by Rakhal Bhattacharya. New Delhi 1976, 'Ramadham presents The Galaxy of Indian Cricketers' Edited by Shri Sudhir Vaidya, 'Between the Wickets: The who and why of the best in cricket'. Surjit S. Bhalla. New Delhi 1987, 'Test Commentary. India v England 1976/77'. Dicky Rutnagur. Delhi 1978, Indian Cricket. The Vital Phase'. Raju Bharatan. Delhi 1977, '12 Years of the Ranji Trophy' S.K. Gurunathan 1946, Rivals in theSun. Survey of the 1953 tour of England'. Raju Bharatan etc. G
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £90
Lot 506:
'Imran's Summer of Fulfilment. An Account of the 1987 Pakistan Cricket Tour of England'. Khadim Hussain Baloch. London 1987. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Limited edition of fifty copies, signed by the author, this being number 17. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £50
Lot 507:
'Cricket in the Sun. A History of West Indies Cricket'. Edited by Garfield Sobers and J.S. Barker. London 1967. Signed in ink to front endpaper by Sobers. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £32
Lot 508:
'Gary Sobers' most memorable matches'. Garry Sobers. London 1984. Signed in ink to title page by Sobers. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £30
Lot 509:
'Cricket Advance'. Gary Sobers. London 1965. DW. Signed in ink to title page by Sobers. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £30
Lot 510:
'Gooch's Golden Summer'. Bill Frindall. London 1991. Limited edition leather bound copy signed by Gooch, Trevor Bailey and Bill Frindall. Limited edition 148/333. Also signed dedication from Frindall to front end paper dated 1994. Very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £40
Lot 511:
'A Tale of Two Captains'. Bill Frindall. London 1992. Foreword by Ted Dexter. Limited edition leather bound copy signed by the two Captains, Graham Gooch, Viv Richards, Ted Dexter and Bill Frindall. Limited edition 99/350. Also signed dedication from Frindall to front end paper dated 1994. Very good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £65
Lot 512:
'Warwick Armstrong. Radcliffe Grace. Camberwell (Australia) privately published by the author 1975. Original printed wrappers. Limited edition of 350 numbered copies, each signed by the author, this being number 167. VG
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £35
Lot 513:
'Rules and Instructions for playing at the game of cricket'. T. Boxall. Introduction and appendices by Diana Rait Kerr. Ewell 1981. Limited edition reprint of 150 numbered copies of which this is number 20. VG
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £30
Lot 514:
'Vic's Boys. Australia in South Africa 1936-36'. B. Bassano & Rick Smith. Tasmania 1993. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies, each signed by the authors, this being number 144. VG
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £38
Lot 515:
'The West Indies in Australia 1930-31'. B. Bassano & Rick Smith. Tasmania 199. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies, each signed by the authors, this being number 251. VG
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £30
Lot 516:
'Well, Well, Wells!'. B.D. 'Bomber' Wells. Nottingham 1981. Limited edition 315/500 signed by Wells. Good copy with good dust wrapper
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £55
Lot 517:
Cricket books. 'Old Cricket and Cricketers' with a preface by C.W. Alcock. H.H. Montgomery. London 1890, 'Willow the King'. J.C. Snaith 1889, 'Cricket. Its Origin and Development' Compiled by George L. Garnsey. A.B.C. Sydney 1935, 'Fifty Years' Reminiscences of Scottish Cricket'. D.D. Bone. Glasgow 1898, 'Annals of the Free Foresters 1856-1894'. W.K.R. Bedford and W.E.W. Collins. Edinburgh and London 1895, 'Crickety Cricket' Moffat 1898, 'Silly Point'. A. Clitheroe. London 1939, 'Cricket'. W.H. Murdoch. 1894, 'Lord's and the M.C.C.'. Lord Harris and F.S. Ashley Cooper. London 1914, 'My Life Story' Jack Hobbs. London 1935, 'Nyren's Cricketer's Tutor'. Edited by F.S. Ashley-Cooper 1902 (Sportsman's Classics series), 'Life Worth Living'. C.B. Fry. London 1939, 'The Book of the Two Maurices'. M.C.C. team Australasia 1929/30'. Turnbull & Allom. London 1930, 'My Cricketing Life'. Warner 1921, 'Cricket Reminiscences'. Warner. London 1920. Some faults, generallygood condition. Qty 15
Estimate: £70/100
Hammer price: £120
Lot 518:
John (+ James) Lillywhite's Cricketers' Companion 1867, 1969-1885, lacking the 1868 and 1869 editions, two copies of the 1879 edition. Run of eighteen issues of the annual for the stated period. The 1867 edition in original green wrappers, the editions for 1870-1879 bound in red boards without original wrappers, 1879-1885 bound in green boards with original wrappers with the exception of the 1885 edition. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £300/400
Hammer price: £420
Lot 519:
James Lillywhite's Cricketers Annual 1873-1900. Twenty eight volumes, almost full run of the publication, only lacking the 1872 edition. All copies with original red boards. Faults to some boards, some bowing to certain editions, some further faults otherwise in generally good condition. Viewing essential
Estimate: £400/600
Hammer price: £350
Lot 520:
County Handbooks/ Yearbooks. Sussex C.C.C. 1970-1989, Somerset C.C.C. 1979 - 1988, Northamptonshire Yearbooks C. C. C. 1966, 1988- 1991, Northamptonshire C. C. C. Annual Reports 1970, 1971, 1973-1983, Surrey C.C.C. 1958, 1961-1966, 1970, 1972, 1975-1988 and 1990, Warwickshire C.C.C. Yearbooks 1990-1996, 1998, 1999, 2001-2007, Warwickshire C.C.C. Annual Reports 1968-1988. G
Estimate: £60/90
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 521:
'Association of Cricket Statisticians' Publications. Selection of fifty six 'Famous Cricketers Series' brochures. Numbers 1-55, complete with the exception of number 48 including 2nd Edition copies for Jack Hobbs and Frank Woolley. Subjects include McCabe, Grace, Wisden, Bradman, Sobers, Harvey, Worrell, Clem Hill, Blythe, May, Spofforth, Parr, Lindwall, Armstrong, Ponsford, Larwood etc. VG
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 522:
Cricket biographies/ autobiographies. Box of thirty three mainly modern biographies and autobiographies. Sold with two boxes containing ninety modern general cricket books. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £48
Lot 523:
Cricket biographies/ autobiographies. Box of thirty four biographies and autobiographies. Sold with two boxes containing eighty four general cricket books. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £45
Lot 524:
Cricket biographies/ autobiographies. Box of thirty four biographies and autobiographies. Includes Edmonds, Lock, Sobers, Wessels, G. Turner, J. Cook, Wardle, Hadlee etc. Sold with two boxes containing ninety two general cricket books. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £55
Lot 525:
Australian cricket biographies/ autobiographies. Box of thirty biographies and autobiographies. Includes Warne, Favell, Barnes, Healy, Trumper, Grout, R. Marsh, Meckiff etc. Sold with two boxes containing seventy eight general cricket books. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £60
Lot 526:
Tour books 1940/60's. Box containing thirty eight books for the period. Many with dustwrapper. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 527:
Signed cricket books. Collection of thirty five books, all signed by their author or subject. Signatures include Botham, Hadlee, G.Evans, Cowdrey, Gower, N. Craven, Rosenwater, Frindall, C. Griffith, Gooch, Gavaskar, Tyson, Speight, B. Booth, C. Harte, May, J. Simmons etc. G
Estimate: £50/80
Hammer price: £86
Lot 528:
'Famous Cricketers & Cricket Grounds'. C.W. Alcock. London 1895. Lacking original title page. Bound in black boards, some wear to spine of boards otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 529:
'Imperial Cricket'. P.F. Warner. London 1912. Limited subscribers edition of 900 copies, not numbered and unsigned by the subscriber. Covers worn, contents a little loose but in generally good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £32
Lot 530:
Cricket histories. 'History of Yorkshire County Cricket 1924-1949'. J.M. Kilburn 1950, 'The History of Cricket'. E. Parker (Lonsdale), 'A History of Cricket'. Altham & Swanton 1948, 'History of the Tests'. S. Smith 1947 and 'Yorkshire's 22 Championships 1893-1946'. E.L. Roberts 1949. Qty 5. Odd faults, generally good condition. Three with dustwrappers. Sold with two boxes of mainly general cricket books, some histories
Estimate: £15/25
Hammer price: £12
Lot 531:
Glamorgan C.C.C. Yearbook 1946. Original pictorial wrappers. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £15
Lot 532:
'Bat v Ball. The Book of Individual Cricket Records 1864-1900'. Compiled by J.H. Lester 1900. Excellent black leather bound copy with gilt titles to front board and spine paper. Gilt to all edges. G/VG
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £35
Lot 533:
'For the Luncheon Interval. Cricket and other verses'. A.A. Milne. London 1925. Original wrappers. Sold with 'James Lillywhite's Cricket Annual 1883'. Facsimile Edition, 'Slip Catches' W. Curran Reedy 1948, 'M.C.C. 1787-1937'. The Times Publishing Company. London 1937 and two others. Qty 6. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £15
