Cricket Scorecards, Programmes, Magazines Etc

Lot numbers denoted by an asterisk indicate that VAT is payable on the sale price. See our terms and conditions for more details.

Lot 412:
Glamorgan 1939. Album page signed in pencil by ten members of the team. Signatures include Dyson, E. Davies, Brierley, Watkins, D. Davies, Smart etc. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 413:
David Denton. Yorkshire & England 1894-1920. Album page with nicely handwritten poem from Denton 'A Little hearth, a little wealth, a little house and freedom, and at the end, a little friend, and little cause to need him'. The poem dated 5th November 1909 and nicely signed in ink by Denton, with address in Wakefield. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £140
Lot 414:
A.H.H. Gilligan. Small album page signed by Gilligan, to verso are the ink signatures of Harold Larwood and Arthur Sandham. G
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £25
Lot 415:
Percy Perrin, Essex 1896-1928 and Frank Woolley, Kent & England 1906-1938. Sepia pre-printed album page with small picture and floral decoration with oblong space for individual signature to each side. Signed in pencil to face by Perrin and to verso by Woolley. G
Estimate: £35/45
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 416:
Albert Craig, 'Cricket Rhymester' and Rev. F.H. Gillingham, Essex 1903-1928. Sepia pre-printed album page with small picture and floral decoration with oblong space for individual signature to each side. Signed in pencil to face by Craig and to verso by Gillingham. G
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £65
Lot 417:
J.W.H.T. Douglas, Essex 1901-1928 and Jas Seymour, Kent & England 1902-1926. Sepia pre-printed album page with small picture and floral decoration with oblong space for individual signature to each side. Signed in pencil to face by Dougles and to verso by Seymour. G
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 418:
The Daily News & Leader Cricket Annual 1912-1914. Original wrappers. G/VG
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £40
Lot 419:
The Daily News Cricket & Tennis Annual 1921-1930. Original wrappers. Qty 10. G/VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £65
Became 'The Daily News Cricket Annual' in 1927
Lot 420:
Illinois Cricket Association Cricket Annual 1936. 2nd year of publication. Published by K.A. Auty. Original wrappers. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £32
Lot 421:
'Cricket Our Weakness. A Chronicle of the many trials and few triumphs of Manitoba's Cricketers between 1948 and 1955'. William Weighton. Canada 1957. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 422:
'The Fight for the Ashes 1932/33'. Jack Hobbs. London 1933. Original dustwrapper. Signed to title page by Hobbs. One photo plate loose, light fading to spine and minor staining to boards otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £40
Lot 423:
'Recollections and Reminiscences'. Lord Hawke. London 1924. Original decorative boards. Good to very good condition with gilts bright. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 424:
'Tours and Tests'. Kenneth Farnes. London 1940. Ex-libris, Stanley W. Dickson. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 425:
'The Hon. F.S. Jackson'. Percy Cross Standing. London 1906. Original green boards with image of Jackson to centre front cover. Some marks wear to front board otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £42
Lot 426:
'The New Zealanders in England 1931'. O.S. Hintz. London 1931. Original dustwrapper. G
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £42
Lot 427:
'Recovering the Ashes. An Account of the Cricket Tour in Australia 1911-12'. J.B. Hobbs. London 1912. 2nd impression. Original pictorial boards. Wear and old tape to spine, front board becoming slightly loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 428:
'Great Bowlers and Fielders. Their Methods at a Glance'. G.W. Beldham and C.B. Fry. London 1907. Re-issue. Original pictorial covers. Top edge gilt. Minor faults to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: £75
Lot 429:
'Great Batsmen. Their Methods at a Glance'. G.W. Beldham and C.B. Fry. London 1907. Re-issue. Original pictorial covers. Top edge gilt. Minor faults to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: £120
Lot 430:
'Gentlemen v Players. With introduction and history of the contest since its origin in 1806. Full scores...'. Percy C. Standing. London 1892. Original printed wrappers. Some wear to spine paper otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £42
Lot 431:
'England v Australia in the Tests from 1876 to 1908'. Edited and compiled by T.S. Toms. London 1909. Original pictorial covers. Some browning to pages otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £30
Lot 432:
'The Australians In England. A complete record of the cricket tour of 1882, with the batting and bowling averages of the Australians and the Englishmen who played against them'. C.F. Pardon. London 1882. Portrait frontispiece. Rebound in blue boards, without original wrappers. Small loss and old repair to frontispiece otherwise in good condition. Rare
Estimate: £180/220
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 433:
'The Australian Cricket Annual'. First Year 1896. A complete Record of Australian Cricket in 1895/1896. Edited by John C. Davis. Sydney 1896. Rebound in green boards with original front wrapper only. Some loss to edges of front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare
Estimate: £80/120
Hammer price: unsold
The annual appeared for only three years 1896-1898
Lot 434:
'The Cricket Year Book 1886 (First Year). For general reference in all matters relating to the game for the year 1886'. Manchester 1886. Rebound in boards with original wrappers preserved. Rare. G/VG
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: unsold
Published between 1886-1889
Lot 435:
'The Cricket Year Book 1889 (last year). For general reference in all matters relating to the game for the year 1886'. Manchester 1886. Rebound in boards lacking original wrappers. Rare. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 436:
'The Cricketers Portrait Gallery. 34 portraits of noted players'. Printed by Tempest, Leeds 1903. 16pp. G
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £70
Lot 437:
'Cricket Chat for 1884-Gleanings from 'Cricket' during 1882-1883'. Published by the 'Cricket Office'. 1st edition. Original wrappers. Contents becoming loose, age toning, wear to covers and spine otherwise in good condition. Loss of photographic plate(?)
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £22
'Cricket Chat' was published from 1884-1892, 1914
Lot 438:
'Cricket Chat for 1887-Gleanings from 'Cricket' during 1885-1886. Published by the 'Cricket Office'. 4th edition. Original sepia albumen photograph of 'The Parsee Team 1886' to verso of contents page. Rebound in grey boards, lacking wrappers and adverts to front and rear otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £22
Lot 439:
'Cricket Chat for 1888-Gleanings from 'Cricket' during 1886-1887'. Published by the 'Cricket Office'. 3rd edition. Original wrappers. Original sepia albumen photograph of 'The Gentlemen of Canada 1887' after contents page. Wear with loss to edges of front wrapper, old tape reinforcement to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 440:
'Australian Cricketers 1926. Portraits Drawn from life and signed by each player'. Laurence East. London 1926. With seventeen full page illustrations of the 1926 touring team. Original pictorial covers. G
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £30
Lot 441:
'Autographed Sketches of the 1930 Australian Cricketers'. Drawn from life by Laurence East. London 1930. With seventeen full page illustrations of the 1930 touring team. G
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £30
Lot 442:
'Cricket Illustrated. Sixty photographs by G.W. Beldham of famous cricketers engaged in actual play. With notes by the author'. G.W. Beldham. London 1908. Rebound in grey boards with original colour pictorial wrappers preserved. Some wear, ageing to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £40
Lot 443:
'The Cricket Annual 1892'. Edited by Wm. Dewar. Driffield 1892. Original decorative boards. Boards slightly soiled. G
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £20
Lot 444:
'A Few Overs'. D.L.A. Jephson. Cambridge 1913. Original pictorial wrappers. A book of cricket verse. handwrittenpoem 'The Lure of the Game' to front end paper, Initialled 'D.L.A.J.'. Rare with this additional poem handwritten by Jephson. G/VG
Estimate: £70/100
Hammer price: £110
Lot 445:
'The Cradle of Cricket. A Hambledon Souvenir'. Penny booklet written by Albert Craig (Surrey Poet) and W.R. Wright and published by Wright & Co. Original wrappers detached, wrappers with some age toning otherwise in good condition. Rare. Sold with 'Hambledon Cricket and The Bat and Ball Inn'. Diana Rait Kerr. Chichester 1953. Qty 2
Estimate: £100/150
Hammer price: £130
Lot 446:
'The 'Golden Penny' Cricket Album 1903. Splendid Photographic Groups of all the first-class counties'. London 1903. Original pictorial wrappers. Some foxing staining to wrappers, odd faults otherwise in good+ condition. Rare
Estimate: £120/160
Hammer price: £160
Lot 447:
'Australian Cricket Album'. Clarence Moody. Adelaide 1898. Cricket album of Noted Australian Cricketers Past and Present nos 1-6 inclusive. 74 pages of mono full page plates of Australian players, teams and grounds with colour decorative borders. The subject is named with biography to border. Original blue publishers cloth with title in silver to centre. Also issued in six monthly parts. Padwick 3344. Some wear to top borders of boards, some breaking to internal spine hinges otherwise in good condition. Rare
Estimate: £200/300
Hammer price: £420
Lot 448:
'Forty Years of 'Spy''. Leslie Ward. London 1915. Original green cloth with titles in gilt. The reminiscences of the cartoonist who included many cricketers in his illustrations for the 'Vanity Fair' magazine. Many mono and colour plates including cricketers and other sportsmen. Some wear to spine paper otherwise in good condition G
Estimate: £60/80
Hammer price: £50

Back to top